Join the ACP   :   login

ACP - Chessbase Knock-Out Results

Author:

Date:

2 July 2020

Dear Members,

We would like to inform you of the two online events that we will organise together with Chessbase.

These events, open only for our Premium members, will take place on the Playchess server from 24 to 28 July.

Our goal with these events is to help you, the chess professionals, and make things a bit easier financially in these challenging times. With this idea in mind, we organise events where all the players who play will win prizes.

Please take a look at the regulations here:
Open event - https://www.chessprofessionals.org/content/acp-chessbase-knock-out-regulations
Women event - https://www.chessprofessionals.org/content/acp-chessbase-women-knock-out-regulations
 

Pairings Open:

1st Round - July 24th
1A: Murzin, Volodar (16) - Sadhwani, Raunak (17) 3-0
1B: Amin, Bassem (9) - Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (24) 3-0
1C: Aleksandrov, Aleksej (12) - Bulmaga, Irina (21) + -
1DYuffa, Daniil (13) - Gaponenko, Inna (20) 3-0
1E: Romanov, Evgeny (14) - Krishna CRG (19) 3-1
1F: Salgado Lopez, Ivan (11) - Estrada Nieto, Julian (22) 2.5-1.5
1G: Kobalia, Mikhail (10) - Bodnaruk, Anastasia (23) 2.5-1.5
1H: Donchenko, Alexander (15) - Vaisser, Anatoli (18) 2.5-0.5

2nd Round - July 25th
2A: Kovalenko, Igor (1) -Murzin, Volodar (16) 2.5-0.5
2B: Jones, Gawain CB (8)Amin, Bassem (9)  2.5-0.5
2C: Eljanov, Pavel (5) - Aleksandrov, Aleksej (12) 1-3
2D: Demchenko, Anton (4) - Yuffa, Daniil (13) 3-2
2E: Saric, Ivan (3) - Romanov, Evgeny (14) 2-3
2F: Vitiugov, Nikita (6) Salgado Lopez, Ivan (11) 2.5-0.5
2G: Fridman, Daniel (7) Kobalia, Mikhail (10) 2.5-1.5
2H: Rakhmanov, Aleksandr (2) - Donchenko, Alexander (15) 1-3

3rd Round - July 26th:
3AKovalenko, Igor (1) - Jones, Gawain CB (8) 1.5-2.5
3BAleksandrov, Aleksej (12) - Demchenko, Anton (4) 1.5-2.5
3CRomanov, Evgeny (14) - Vitiugov, Nikita (6) 1.5-2.5
3DFridman, Daniel (7)  - Donchenko, Alexander (15) 1.5-2.5

4th Round  - July 27th:
4AJones, Gawain CB (8) - Demchenko, Anton (4) 2.5-1.5
4BVitiugov, Nikita (6) - Donchenko, Alexander (15) 1.5-2.5

5th Round - July 28th:
Final: Jones, Gawain CB (8) - Donchenko, Alexander (15)  1-3

Pairings Women:

1st Round - July 25th
1A: Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (8) - Tomilova, Elena (9) 0.5-2.5
1B: Bodnaruk, Anastasia (7) - Bejatovic, Bojana (10) 2.5-0.5

2nd Round - July 26th
2A: Stefanova, Antoaneta (1) - Tomilova, Elena (9) 0-3
2B: Bulmaga, Irina (4) - Zatonskih, Anna (5) 3-0
2C: Gaponenko, Inna (3) - Zhukova, Natalia (6) 2.5-1.5
2D: Cramling, Pia (2) - Bodnaruk, Anastasia (7)  1.5-2.5

3rd Round  - July 27th:
3A: Tomilova, Elena (9) - Bulmaga, Irina (4) 2.5-0.5
3BGaponenko, Inna (3) - Bodnaruk, Anastasia (7)  0.5-2.5

4th Round - July 28th:
FinalTomilova, Elena (9)Bodnaruk, Anastasia (7)  2.5-1.5

 

Download the results in Excel format here.